Engineering Search Terms
- Engineering Village ThesaurusTerm definitions include links to narrower, broader, and related terms. Changes in terms through time are documented.
Comments (0)
Solid State Physics Databases and their Training Links
- Annual ReviewsAnnual Reviews is a database of gathered papers within a field. Biomedical sciences, physical sciences and other science, technology and social sciences topics are covered. Current articles contain links from bibliographies out to other papers.
- Annual Reviews Search GuideThe name says it all. This online guide steps the researcher through the search process on Annual Reviews.
- Engineering Village 2Engineering Village is a research platform that includes the following databases: Compendex (general engineering database), Inspec (ECE database), and Patents (made up of both US and European patents). Facets in the search results help to refine a search.
- Engineering Village 2 Help pagesTraining handouts and guides are available to the Engineering Village platform as well as to the individual databases included on the platform.
- IEEE XploreIEEE crosses engineering discplines, going beyond electrical engineering to computer engineering, mechanical engineering, and related fields. In addition to full text journals, the database includes standards and conference proceedings.
- IEEE Xplore helpProvides links to training modules and help with personalization features.
- Science Direct DatabseScience Direct contains full text journals in the fields of science, technology, and medicine.
- Science Direct User Guides and TutorialsBoth interactive tutorials and print guides are available on this site. Learn to search, personalize, and interact with the Science Direct database.
- Web of ScienceWeb of Science is made up of three citation databases: Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index, and Social Science Citation Index. Follow citation paths to find most cited articles, as well as to build a research tree through time.
- Web of Science Help pagesFind links to an interactive tutorial as well as links to specific help topics.
My Profile |
![]() ![]() Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
